Study at KPRIET

9th Graduation Day        Distinguished Events Gallery        New - ZESTA 2022 - Be Amazed!       
Accreditations NAAC UGC NIRF NBA NISP ARIIA SIRO ISO QS

Discover Course

Why Should I Study M.E CAD / CAM?

The course is beneficial in learning how to use computer software programs to create designs, manage data and analyse plans.

  • ME CAD CAM opens up a pool of opportunities in manufacturing plants, consulting engineering offices, and other research areas pertaining to the same field.
  • For those who wish to do their further education, ME CAD CAM offers a path for PhD.
  • Students who have enrolled in this course have learnt how to use computer software to create designs and manage data.
  • In terms of salary, ME CAD CAM graduates have been able to earn an average of INR 3 LPA after completing the course.
  • With a technical skill hike or completion of further education, the average salary will be much higher.
  • Top recruiting companies such as PWD, CPWD, Space Research Centre, Educational sector, Power plants, Steel Plants are always on the lookout of ME CAD CAM graduates.

What will I Learn IN M.E CAD / CAM?

M.E. CAD/CAM or Master of Engineering in CAD/CAM is a two-year postgraduate Engineering program. CAD (Computer-Aided Design) provides a convenient means to create designs for almost every engineering discipline. It can be used for architectural design, landscape design, interior design, civil and surveying, mechanical design, electrical engineering, plant design, industrial design, duct design, electronic circuit design, plumbing design, textile design, and product design. CAM (Computer-aided manufacturing) is the use of computer-based software tools that assist engineers and machinists in manufacturing or prototyping product components. CAM is a programming tool that makes it possible to manufacture physical models using computer-aided design (CAD) programs. CAM creates real-life versions of components designed within a software package. The course provides knowledge and skill development in applying computer and scientific principles related to solving engineering and manufacturing problems.

Ready to Join?

The magnificence of Mechanical Engineering lies in its ubiquity!

Overview



M.E. CAD / CAM

Duration: 2 years

No. of Semesters: 4

Intake / No. of Seats: 9



Career Opportunities

Depending on your interests and career ambitions, you can choose from a range of engineering sectors, including:

  • aerospace – help to design the next generation of planes, rockets and satellites
  • automotive – work on everything from Formula 1 cars to buses, from their wheels to how they are fuelled
  • biomedical – improve lives by designing high-tech medical equipment including artificial limbs and pacemakers
  • energy – find greener, more efficient alternatives to power industry and homes
  • manufacturing – streamline machines and equipment to create the most efficient manufacturing processes possible

Our Top Recruiters


Department Information

Know more about Department of Mechanical Engineering at KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology

17.09.2021
Propel Industries Pvt Ltd

Valid upto 17.09.2022

07.07.2021
Roots
11.01.2021
Sri krishna Techno components

Valid upto 10.01.2026

21.12.2020
Bosch

Valid upto 12/21/2025

14.12.2019
Siemens

Valid upto 13.12.2022

  Name Affiliation Email
Dr. V. S. Saravanan General Manager - Operations, INDOSHELL CAST PRIVATE LIMITED, Coimbatore saravanan.vs@kpriet.ac.in
Mr. S. Pradeep Quantity Surveyor – ADNOC LNG, Abu Dhabi pradeep.s@kpriet.ac.in
Dr
Dr Ramesh Babu S
Professor & Head
Dr.
Dr. K. Ravi Kumar
Professor
Dr.Thamaraikannan
Dr.Thamaraikannan B
Associate Professor
Dr.
Dr. L. Rajeshkumar
Associate Professor
Dr.
Dr. Ravishankar S
Associate Professor
Dr.
Dr. Arulmurugan B
Associate Professor
Dr.
Dr. M. Kumar
Associate Professor
Dr.L.Prabhu
Dr.L.Prabhu
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Dr.S.Sathish
Dr.S.Sathish
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Balaji
Balaji Devarajan
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Dr.
Dr. P. Manoj Kumar
Associate Professor
Dr
Dr Makeshkumar M
Associate Professor
Dr.
Dr. Sayahnya Roy
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Arivazhagan
Arivazhagan S
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Dr.S.Dharani
Dr.S.Dharani Kumar
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Dr.
Dr. R. Senthil Kumar
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
R.
R. Anandkumar
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Dr.
Dr. V. Bhuvaneswari
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Boobalakrishnan
Boobalakrishnan P
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Udhayakumar
Udhayakumar N
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Kannan
Kannan T
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Mr.
Mr. Vasanthaseelan. S
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Mr.Saravanan
Mr.Saravanan B K
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Dr
Dr Sumesh K R
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Vigneshkumar
Vigneshkumar N
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Deepan
Deepan S
Assistant Professor
Sureshkumar
Sureshkumar P
Assistant Professor
Dr.
Dr. S. Gokulkumar
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Dinesh
Dinesh S N
Assistant Professor
Dr.
Dr. N.Karthi
Assistant Professor (Sl .G.)
Joel
Joel Ebenezer Inbaraj
Assistant Professor (Sr. G.)
Mohankumar
Mohankumar D
Assistant Professor
P.
P. Arunkumar
Assistant Professor
Mr.
Mr. R.Vignesh
Assistant Professor
Name of the Event Date Link
Solar Technology – Challenges and Opportunities30.10.2021Read More
Tool & Die Design28.08.2021Read More
Igniting Young Engineers Mind28.08.2021Read More
Fundamentals of Design01.09.2021Read More
SAE Webinar on BS 6–Overview and Challenges18.08.2021Read More
Applications in Non-Destructive testing and Evaluation31.07.2021Read More
Introduction to CFD and its Industrial Applications10.07.2021Read More
Introduction to Computational Mechanics13.02.2021Read More
Assemble and disassemble of 3D printer12.02.2021Read More
Current Trends in Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing09.02.2021Read More
Advancement in Casting Technology Event Report03.02.2021Read More
Requirements of Industry from Engineers19.01.2021Read More
Tips to Crack GATE 202107.01.2021Read More
Webinar on Role of Additive Manufacturing in Mechanical Engineering18.12.2020Read More
Webinar on How to Crack IBPS17.12.2020Read More
Drawing Competition20.11.2020Read More
Webinar on Importance of Iron - Iron Carbide Face Diagram19.11.2020Read More
Webinar on Programming Skill Requirements for Mechanical Engineers07.11.2020Read More
Expert Lecture on Post Weld Coating Techniques for Fire Resistance Application06.11.2020Read More
Webinar on Introduction to CFD Analysis with Practical Examples20.10.2020Read More
Hands-on Training on Assembly Language Programming with Microprocessor14.10.2020 to 15.1.2020Read More
Webinar on Green Sandwich Composites for Automobile Applications14.10.2020Read More
Hands on training on manufacturing of composites10.10.2020Read More
Webinar on AI based Waste Heat Recovery System Application in Textile Industry19.09.2020Read More
Webinar on Capital Market Awareness and Money Management12.09.2020Read More
Webinar on Introduction to Fire & Industrial Safety27.08.2020Read More
Webinar on AI and ML for mechanical Engineers23.08.2020Read More
CAD Design Contest23.07.2020Read More
Webinar on THERMAL SPRAY COATINGS FOR HIGH TEMPERATURE21.07.2020Read More
Webinar on Welding of nickle based super alloys and it's scopes20.07.2020Read More
Webinar on Career opportunities in Welding06.07.2020Read More
Webinar on “Basics of Psychrometrics” 27.05.2020 Read More
Webinar on “Digital Installation Program of ISHRAE Students Chapter” 27.05.2020 Read More
MTMX Series 1 – Webinar 15.05.2020 Read More
Webinar on Cost Saving Measures in Thermal Cutting & Welding 29.04.2020 Read More
Expert Lecture – Emotional Intelligence 10.08.2019 Read More
TVS Harita Design and Skills 17.08.2019 Read More
Alumni Interaction – 4th Dimension 31.08.2019 Read More
Top Up Lecture On TQM-PPAC 06.09.2019 Read More
Roots Faculty Development Program 12.11.2019 Read More
Expert Lecture on Engineering Economics 17.12.2019 Read More
“Non- Destructive Testing” 02.01.2020 - 03.01.2020 Read More
Entrepreneurship and Patenting Opportunities 25.01.2020 Read More
Non Destructive Testing Levels and Job Opportunity 27.01.2020 Read More
Student-Alumni Interaction-4th Dimension II 03.08.2019 Read More
Industrial Robotics, Industry 4.0 &Automation 03.08.2019 Read More
ISHRAE Student Chapter Installation 02.08.2019 Read More
Entrepreneur Talk 01.08.2019 Read More

Research

Mechanical Engineering department is a recognized research Center by Anna University Chennai for doing Ph.D.

Name of the Scholar Name of the Supervisor Research Area
Mr. Amrit Kumar Thakur Dr. S. Ravishankar Renewable Energy
Mr. Pitchaiah S Dr. S. Ravishankar Renewable Energy
Mr. M. Aravindh Dr. S. Sathish Composites
Sl. No.Name of the SupervisorID
1Dr. S. Ramesh Babu2520073
2Dr. K. Ravikumar2220374
3Dr. K. Ravikumar2220374
4Dr. B. Arulmurugan3420036
5Dr. L. Rajeshkumar3520015
6Dr. S. Ravishankar3020012
7Dr. M. Kumar3320049
8Dr. S. Sathish3520016

CENTRE FOR MACHINING AND MATERIALS TESTING (CMMT)

The Department of Mechanical Engineering is recognized as a Research Centre by Anna University, Chennai, for carrying out research work at Masters and Doctorate level.

Many students, at UG, PG and PhD level, use these facilities to do their final year and pre-final year project work.

The following facilities are available at CMMT lab of our department for consultancy projects. A nominal price has been fixed for the utilization of these facilities for carrying out research projects.


Objectives

  • To facilitate quality research for students, academicians and researchers in the areas of Materials and Machining.
  • Hands on training in preparing composite materials.
  • To support research projects by providing assistance in both technical and practical aspects.
  • To create general awareness among students about technical research in the areas of materials and machining.
  • To establish a link between the Institute and Industries and provide technical assistance at large.

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS

S.No Equipment Name Purpose Date of Purchase Cost (Rs.)
1 CNC Vertical Machining Centre For machining complex profiles 27-Jul-15 20,69,550
2 CNC Turning Centre For turning of various profiles 04-Jan-12 18,35,667
3 Surface Roughness Tester To measure the surface irregularities 04-Jul-13 1,69,953
4 Stir Casting To fabricate the Hybrid composites 21-Sep-13 4,42,600
5 Trinocular Microscope To have an optical view of various micro structures and profiles 06-Jun-13 2,42,393
6 Double Disk Polishing To polish the samples to study its characterization 06-Jun-13 2,42,393
7 Specimen Mounting Press To prepare the samples for polishing and various other studies 06-Jun-13 2,42,393
8 Pin on Disk To study the wear properties of the material 13-Sep-14 8,78,850
9 Ball Milling To mix as well reduce the size of the micro sized particle to nano size particle 13-Sep-14 8,78,850
10 Linisher Polisher Used for polishing the samples 13-Sep-14 8,78,850
11 Binocular Microscope To have the magnified and clear image of the samples 13-Sep-14 8,78,850
12 Fatigue Tester To study the fatigue failure of the components 22-Sep-14 1,47,000
13 Profile Projector To study the magnified image of the profiles 17-Jan-13 3,30,408
14 Co-ordinate Measuring Machine To measure the components or jobs precisely 28-Sep-15 5,76,450
Total Cost 66,92,871

The request form can be downloaded, filled and sent to sathish.s@kpriet.ac.in. We will contact back once the request is approved.

Lab In-charge

Dr.S.Sathish ME, PhD

Assistant Professor,

Department of Mechanical Engineering,

KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology,

Mail: Sathish.S@kpriet.ac.in

Mobile: 9994290180

R & D Brochure

Admissions

Who can Study M.E CAD/CAM at KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology

A pass in a recognised Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent in the relevant field and obtained atleast 50% (45% in the case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying degree examination


  1. B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Arch. Degree Programmes (or)
  2. B.Pharm. Degree Programmes (or)
  3. Master’s Degree in the relevant branch of Science / Arts, which are prescribed

10 + 2 + AMIE (or) 10 + 3 years diploma (awarded by the State Board of Technical Education) + AMIE

study-kpriet

Opportunities for Students at KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology

Download the strategy document to understand what are the opportunities available for a student at KPRIET

Stay Updated with the Department Information

Updates on Events, FAQs, Internships, Researches and Department Gallery.
Standard Banner

Find your Future at KPRIET

Unlock your potential with our B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering Course. Exceptional Academic Performance, Small classes and personalized attention, Affordable tuition, Amazing campus.

Contact us for admission enquiry


TNEA Code 2764