Research

International Admissions 2022 Open        New - ZESTA 2022 - Be Amazed!       
Accreditations NAAC UGC NIRF NBA NISP ARIIA SIRO ISO QS

Statutory Committee



Sl. No. Name of the Member Category
1 Sri. K. P. Ramasamy,
Chairman, KPRIET
Chairman
2 Sri. K. P. D. Sigamani,
Managing Director, KPRIET
Member from Management
3 Sri. P. Nataraj,
Managing Director, KPRIET
Member from Management
4 Sri. C. R. Anandakrishnan,
Executive Director, KPRIET
Member from Management
5 Sri. E. K. Sakthivel,
Executive Director, KPRIET
Member from Management
6 Dr. A. M. Natarajan,
Chief Executive, KPRIET
Member from Management
7 Dr. R. Rudramoorthy,
Director, CARE
PSG Institute of Technology
Academician nominated by the Management
8 Dr. Jnyana Ranjan Mohanty
Registrar, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (Deemed to be University),
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Academician nominated by the Management
9 Ms. Hemalatha Annamalai,
CEO, Ampere Vehicles Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore
Industrialist nominated by the Management
10 Dr. K. Gunasekaran,
Additional Secretary (Retired ),
University Grants Commission,
Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg,
New Delhi - 110002
Academician nominated by the Management
11 Dr. S. A. Abbasi,
CSIR Emeritus Professor,
Centre for Pollution Control and Environmental Engineering, Pondicherry
UGC Nominee
12 Mr. V. Rajasekar,
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Industrial BioTechnology, GCT ,Coimbatore
State Government Nominee
13 Dr. G. Sethuraman,
Professor, Dept. of Mathematics,
CEG Campus Anna University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
14 Dr. D. Sharmila,
CoE
Senior Faculty from the Institution
15 Dr. V. Kumar Chinnaiyan,
Head of EEE
Senior Faculty from the Institution
16 Dr. M. Akila, Principal Member Secretary
S. No. Name of the Member Category
1 Dr. M. Akila, Principal Chairman (Academic Council)
2 Dr. S. Gowri,
Vice Chancellor,
Madras University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
3 Dr. Pennathur Gautam,
Emeritus Professor,
Centre for Bio Technology, Anna University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
4 Dr. A. Rajadurai,
Professor,
Dept. of Production Technology, MIT Campus, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
5 Mr. V. Sundaram,
Former President, CODISSIA
Industry Expert
6 Dr. R. Raju,
Professor,
Department of Industrial Engineering,
College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University, Chennai
Academic Expert
7 Dr. R. Jagadeesh Kannan B.E., M.E., Ph.D.,
Professor,
School of Computer Science & Engineering,
Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai Campus
Academic Expert
8 Dr. M J Xavier,
Professor of Business Analytics,
Loyola Institute of Business Administration - LIBA, Chennai
Academic Expert
9 Mr. R Balasubramanian,
Consultant at L&T Edutech,
Larsen & Toubro, Chennai
Industry Expert
10 Mr. Jembu Kailas,
Head of Engineering,
Larsen & Toubro, Chennai
Industry Expert
11 Dr. A. M. Natarajan,
Chief Executive, KPRIET
Member from Management
12 Dr. N. Yuvaraj Head / AD
13 Dr. D. Ganeshkumar Head / BM
14 Dr. S. Balasubramanian Head / CH
15 Dr. G. Anusha Head / CE
16 Dr. A. C. Sumathi Head / CS
17 Dr. M. Kathirvelu Head / EC
18 Dr. V. Kumar Chinnaiyan Head / EE
19 Dr. S. Ramesh Babu Head / ME
20 Dr. P. Geetha Head / Mathematics
21 Dr. M. S. Karthikeyan Head / Chemistry
22 Dr. M. Hema Head / English
23 Ms. S. Bhuvaneswari Head / Physics
24 Dr. D. Sharmila CoE, Senior Faculty
25 Dr. S. Ramachandran Director / CIIED, Senior Faculty
26 Dr. P. Thangaraj Director / CFRD, Senior Faculty
27 Dr. J. Karpagam Head / IQAC, Senior Faculty
28 Dr. B. Thamarai Kannan Director / CDC, Senior Faculty
29 Dr. A. Balamurugan Head / CFAC, Member Secretary
Sl. No. Name of the Member Category
1 Dr. M. Akila
Principal
Chairperson
2 Dr. N. Yuvara Head / AD
3 Dr. D. Ganeshkumar Head / BM
4 Dr. S. Balasubramanian Head / CH
5 Dr. G. Anusha Head / CE
6 Dr. A. C. Sumathi Head / CS
7 Dr. M. Kathirvelu Head / EC
8 Dr. V. Kumar Chinnaiyan Head / EE
9 Dr. S. Ramesh Babu Head / ME
10 Dr. P. Geetha Head / Mathematics
11 Dr. M. S. Karthikeyan Head / Chemistry
12 Dr. M. Hema Head / English
13 Ms. S. Bhuvaneswari Head / Physics
14 Dr. D. Sharmila CoE
15 Dr. A. Balamurugan Head / CFAC, Member Secretary
Sl. No. Name of the Member Category
1 Dr. M. Akila Principal (Chairman of the committe)
2 Mr. P. Velmani,
Deputy Registrar, Office od CoE,
Anna University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
3 Mr. A. K. Munusamy
General Manager and Correspondent
Trust Nominee
4 Mr. P. Thangaraj
Director
CFRD
Nominated by the Governing Body of the Institute
5 Dr. P. Geetha
Associate Professor and Head
Science and Humanities
Senior faculty nominated by the Principal
Sl. No. Name of the Member Category
1 Dr. M. Akila
Principal
Chairperson
2 Dr. D. Sharmila
Professor / ECE
CoE and Convener
3 Dr. S. Swamynathan
Professor / Information Science and Technology
Anna University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
4 Dr. J. Jeyanthi
Professor and Head,
Environmental Engineering, Government College of Technology, Coimbatore
Academic expert
5 Mr. C. Devarajan
Managing Director, URC Constructions Pvt. Ltd, Erode
Industry Expert
6 Dr. B. Nagarajan
Associate Professor / CSE
Deputy CoE
7 Dr. N. Yuvaraj
Head of AD
Chairman BoS - AD
8 Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
Head of Biomedical
Chairman BoS - BM
9 Dr. S. Balasubramanian
Head of Chemical
Chairman BoS - CH
10 Dr. G. Anusha
Head of Civil
Chairman BoS - CE
11 Dr. A. C. Sumathi
Head of CS
Chairman BoS - CS
12 Dr. M. Kathirvelu
Head of EC
Chairman BoS - EC
13 Dr. V. Kumar Chinnaiyan
Head of EE
Chairman BoS - EE
14 Dr. S. Ramesh Babu
Head of Mechanical
Chairman BoS - ME
15 Dr. P. Geetha
Head of Maths
Chairman BoS - S and H
16 Dr. M. S. Karthikeyan
Head / Chemistry
Member
17 Dr. M. Hema
Head / English
Member
18 Dr. S. Bhuvaneswari
Head / Physics
Member